english
.
11th ICS Čvorak 2004
Love is medicine
 
 
 
 


Grand Prix
CHEN DONG CHUN
China


2nd prize
DAMIR NOVAK
Croatia

2nd prize
LUC VERMEERSH
Belgium

3rd prize
IGOR PACHTCHENKO

Russia

3rd prize
ATTILA SZALAI
Serbia and Montenegro

3rd prize
BERNARD BOUTON
France

Special prize
YURI OCHAKOVSKY
Israel

Special prize
DARKO DRLJEVIĆ
Serbia and Montenegro

Special prize
BOŽIDAR VUKELIĆ
Croatia

Special prize
MARIA JOSE BECEIRO
Spain

Best Croatian cartoon
1st prize
ROKO IDŽOJTIĆ
Croatia


Best Croatian cartoon
2nd prize
IVAN HARAMIJA
Croatia


Best Croatian cartoon
3rd prize
ANDREA ČALDAREVIĆ
Croatia
 
   
     The 11th International Cartoon Salon »ČVORAK 2004« get together 234 cartoonists from 38 countries world-wide (Europa, Asia, South America i Australia).
    At the first exhibition in Bjelovar (2004, November 16th) was presented two hundred best cartoons choose by nearly three hundred arrived works on theme »Love is medicine«. After Bjelovar, the exhibition was shown in five cities in Croatia and in Slovakia. The book of cartoons »Love is medicine« was published, as well as casual catalogues of the exhibitions and posters.
    About the exhibition was writen many articles in newspapers and it was lots of talk on radio and TV shows. Town Bjelovar and orgnizer »ČVOR« (The Knot) are gratefool to all cartoonists on their participations and they are calling them on the new exhibition. For exhibition is published CD with cartoons.

 

Honorable committee of 11th ICS Čvorak 2004
Damir Bajs
Bjelovar-Bilogora County General
Đurđa Adlešić
Mayor of City Bjelovar
Sani Pogorilić
director of Belupo Koprivnica
Marijan Coner
director of Ljekarne Coner Bjelovar
Dubravko Adamović
director of City museum Bjelovar
Darko Horvat
director of Printing-house Horvat Bjelovar
Ranka Vukčević
director of Printing-house Viatoni Bjelovar
Stjepan Horvat
director of Čvor Bjelovar

Working committee of 11th ICS Čvorak 2004.
Valerija Mrkobrad
Gallery of City museum Bjelovar
Hrvoje Horvat
graphic designer in Čvor
Jadran Mladinov
web designer in Čvor
Branko Medak
cartoonist

General sponsor of 11th ICS Čvorak 2004.
Belupo d.d.,
Koprivnica

Sponsors of 11th ICS Čvorak 2004.
Minstry of Culture of the Republic of Croatia
Bjelovar-Bilogora County
City of Bjelovar

Ljekarne Coner Bjelovar
Komunalac Bjelovar
Amanita Bjelovar
Printing-house Horvat Bjelovar
Printing-house Croatiagraf Markovac Križevački
Publishing-house Čvor Bjelovar

Prosudbeni odbor 11. MSK Čvorak 2004.
Krešimir Kveštek, cartoonist, president of Judging Committee
Srećko Puntarić,
cartoonist, member
Zdenko Puhin,
cartoonist, member




Prosudbeni odbor za najbolju hrvatsku karikaturu

Renata Tomerlin-Juzbašić, promotion manager of Belupo d.d.
Josip Pivac,
coordinator of promotion Belupo d.d.
Stjepan Horvat,
director of Čvor

 
.: SParticipants of 11th ICS Čvorak :.

ARGENTINA
Daniel E. Varela
Adrian S. Vargas


AUSTRALIA
Louis Postruzin

BELGIUM
Philippe Bossens
Patric Heymans
Dre Mathijs
Luc Vermeersch
Luc Vernimmen
Richard Vosters

BOSNIA &  HERZEGOVINA

Senad Nadarević
Zijad Sakić
Rešad Sultanović

BRAZIL
Erico J. Ayres
Edilson da Silva
Betir L. da Silva
Ronaldo D. Dias
Raimundo C. Duarte
Marcelo M. Freire
Airon B. de Lacerda
Alexandre Martins
Alessandro Martins
Julio Muniz
Carlos Nascimento
Anrionauro Santos

BULGARIA
Ivailo Cvetkov
Kosta Dragostinov
Toscho Peev
Ilian Savkov
Anatoliy Stankoulov

CYPRUS
Huseyin Çakmak
Çelal Deniz

THE CZECH REPUBLIC

Jan Farkas
Vladimir Hadomsky
František Kratochvil
Roman Kubec
Pavel Kundera
Richard Svitalsky

EGYPT
Mohamed Effet

UNITED KINGDOM
Don Campbell
Rex Juriansz
Stephen Mumberson
Dave Parker
Alexey Talimonov

PHILIPPINES
Glen Isaac
Norman Isaac

FRANCE
Bernard Bouton
Gerald Peigneux
Ali Mardomi

CROATIA
Sveto Bjelić
Andrea Čaldarević
Branko Glas
Darijana Gotal-Sokolović
Bojan Grlica
Ivan Haramija
Borislav Hegedušić
Roko Idžojtić
Julije Jelaska
Borislav Josipović
Ivica Kolumbić
Dragutin Kovačević
Fedor Kritovac
Dora Lončar
Branko Medak
Čedomil Mišković
Damir Novak
Ivan Oslovar
Ivica Pahernik
Darko Pavić
Ivan Pereža
Branko Premužić
Nataša Rašović
Tanja Rebac
Petar Strinić
Ivan Šarić
Slaven Šokčević
Davor Štambuk
Drago Štefan
Davor Trgovčević
Božidar Vukelić
Gostimir Živanić

Božidar Vukelić
Gostimir Živanić

IRAN
Rahim B. Asgari
Deldar Dawood
Mohammad Feizabadi
Dariush Ramezani
Davood Yarahmadi

ITALY
Beppe Battaglia
Giovanni Beduschi
Andrea Bersani
Aldo Bortolotti
Gianni Chiostri
Maria De Luca
Garcia Maison
Emilio Isca
Danilo Paparelli
Pierpaolo Perazzolli
Ugo Sajini
Elisa Smiderle
Carlo Sterpone
Marino Tarizzo
Massimiliano Zorzan

ISRAEL
Andy Chaushu
Yuri Ochakovsky
Sergey Sichenko
Michael Titievski
Vladimir Romanov


CHINA

Jiang Li Dong
Huang Bin
Shon Hong Bing
Ma Heng Chao
Chen Chunhong
Zhang Zhong Dao
Chen Dong Chun
Su Jiong Fa
Zhang Yi Fan
Ji Jian Fang
Zhang Zhong Guan
Lin Guangjun
Zhang Hao
Kun Huang
Zhu Wen Ian
Run Tang Li
Yu Liang
Liu Zhong Liang
Zheng Limin
Li Meng Lin
Lu Linxiang
Chen Run Liu
Xia Ming
Leng Mu
Qi Ping
Deng Guang Qing
Liu Qingchang
Pan Shang Rong
Fan Lin Tao
Ye Ting
Lijia Wang
Rui Xiang Wang
Sun Wanshuai
Wang Wei
Yuang Sheng Xiang
Zhang Jia Xue
Zhang Yaming
Peng Hao Yan
Wang Yinxiang
Hoze You
He Ruo Young
Chen Ding Yuan
Wei Zhang
Yin Zhong Zhao
Wang Zhen
Guo Zhong
Sun Shen Zing

KOREA
Taeyong Kang

LIBYA
Waleed Naif Mohammed

LITHUANIA
Vladimir Beresniovas
Saulius Medžionis

MACEDONIA
Tode Blaževski
Miroslav Georgievski
Zlatko Krstevski
Jordan Pop-Iliev

MOLDAVIA
Vasile Sitari

GERMANY
Steffen Jahsnowski
Wilfried Küfen

Valeriu Kurtu
Wolfgang Schlegel

POLAND
Miroslaw Hajnos


ROMANIA

Pavel Constantin
Mihai Danielescu
Gheorghita Ghinea
Nicolae Lengher
Catalin Olaru
Costel Patrascan
Mihaita Porumbita
Marian Serban
Tara Sorin

RUSSIA
Stanislav Ashmarin
Valentin Druzhinin
Dmitry Kononov
Pyotr Kulinich
Leonid Melnik
Igor Pachtchenko
Vladimir Semerenko
Micail Slobojanin
Igor Smirnov
Viktor Travin
Alexander Umyarov
Igor Vartchenko

SYRIA
Raed Khalil

SLOVAKIA
Lubica Konkova
Anton Kotreba
Lubomir Kotrha
Peter Luko
Simon Mr

SLOVENIA
Zoran Jošič

SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO
Milan Bukovac
Nedeljko Deretić
Darko Drljević
Nenad Karić
Nikola Klakor
Goran Milenković
Mileta Miloradović
Dragan Milunović
Goran Novakov
Srđan Stamenković
Divna Stevović
Vladimir Stevović
Attila Szalai
Zoran Zlatičanin

SPAIN
Juli S. Aguado
Marija J. Beceiro
Antonio P. Marrugat
Xosé Pereiro

SWEDEN

Midhat Ajanović

SWITZERLAND
Mehmet Karaman



TURKEY
Erdogan Basol
Lütfü Çakin
Ömer Çam
Umit M. Dincay
Oguz Gürel
Eray Özbek
Yasar N. Terzioglu
Kemal Urgenç


UKRAINE
Anatoly Apchel
Alexander Dubovsky
Oleg Goutsol
Nickolaj Kapusta
Vladimir Kazanevsky
Yuriy Kosobukin
Julia Lishchenko
Valery Mohylny
Elena Tsuranova

URUGVUAY
Raquel Orzuj

USA
Serik Kulmeshenkov

UZBEKISTAN
Makhmudjon Eshonkulov
Shavkat Turapov